skip to main content

Below are various Policies related to

Our PRIVACY POLICY

TICKET Terms & Conditions of Sale

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

WIN A NIGHT’S ACCOMODATION at the Timber Trail Lodge Terms and Conditions

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Film Pedlars International Ltd.(FPI), is bound by New Zealand legislation, including the Privacy Act 1993 (Act) and the 12 Privacy Principles contained therein. This policy outlines FPI’s commitment to protecting the privacy of your information in accordance with this Act.

FPI, the promoters of the Big Bike Film Night, recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information. When you purchase tickets online with the Big Bike Film Night, you give us your consent to process and use your personal data in accordance with this online privacy policy, which applies to all users of this website.

FPI will never sell or give your e-mail address (or any other information about you) to anyone else without your permission. We are fully committed to protecting your privacy.

FPI only collects and retains personal information that is reasonably necessary in order to successfully run the organisation. Personal information provided will only be used to notify you of events and information related to the Big Bike Film Night or other film festivals promoted by Film Pedlars International Ltd in accordance with the information you requested to receive. Information collected is protected on a secure server. We do not sell or rent the information you provide to us online to third parties.

If our information practices change in the future, we will let you know by posting the policy changes on our Website or by communicating directly with you. We will notify you of any such change before we use your information in a manner not previously disclosed. You will have the opportunity at that time to opt out of any new use of your information.

Contact

If you would like more information about how we manage your personal information, or you have a complaint about this management, please contact the Director of the Big Bike Film Night on [email protected]

 

TICKET Terms & Conditions of Sale

  • Tickets purchased on The Big Bike Film Night’s website are non-refundable and cannot be exchanged, except as required by law.
  • Each person, including children, must have a ticket.
  • PROOF OF VACCINATION is required to be able attend this event.
  • All attendees must scan in using the NZ COVID Tracer app – you’ll find the QR code on the sign at the entrance to the cinema. You can also sign in using our secure paper register.
  • Remember to wear your mask.
  • Tickets purchased via the Big Bike Film Night’s website are subject to a Booking Fee charge which is a non-refundable charge.
  • The right of admittance is reserved. If other conditions apply they are displayed at the box office or at the entrance to the venue.
  • Cameras, audio and video recorders are not permitted in the venues.
  • Your Booking confirmation will be sent via an email; to the email address that you entered on the Booking Confirmation page. This confirmation needs to be printed and shown at the venue in order to gain entry to the event.
  • Reserved seating is sold as the best available. In some circumstances we may be unable to meet your requested seat preference – in this instance tickets will be allocated as close as possible to your requested seating.

 

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

These Terms & Conditions apply to your browsing and use of this website. These Terms & Conditions also apply to your use of the Big Bike Film Night’s Facebook, Instagram and YouTube pages (“Social Media Pages”), in addition to the Big Bike Film Night’s Social Media Policy and the standard terms and conditions of use of Facebook, Instagram and YouTube that apply between you and each of Facebook, Instagram and YouTube. By viewing the pages of this website, you acknowledge that you have read and accepted these Terms & Conditions. The terms “we”, “us” and “our” or the “Big Bike Film Night” are a reference to the Big Bike Film Night as the holder of the domain name www.bigbikefilmnight.nz. References to “you” and “your” are references to you.

This website, any information contained on it, and these Terms & Conditions of use will be governed by, and interpreted in accordance with, New Zealand law. The New Zealand courts have exclusive jurisdiction to hear any disputes concerning matters involving this website.

Unless otherwise stated, you may access, view, copy, print or temporarily store textual material published by the Big Bike Film Night on this website and our Social Media Pages for your personal use only and, when printing or storing material, in limited quantities. You may not reproduce, adapt, distribute or incorporate anything from this website or our Social Media Pages in any other work (in whole or in part), including republishing it for any commercial or other purpose, without the Big Bike Film Night’s express written consent.

The copyright in all materials (including rights in text, graphics, arrangement and overall design of this website) displayed or available on this website either belongs to the Big Bike Film Night or is used by the Big Bike Film Night with permission.

Some material on this website, including trademarks and logos, is the intellectual property of third parties. The Big Bike Film Night has obtained consent from these third parties for the use of their intellectual property on this website. Your rights in relation to that material are as defined by the copyright owner of the material.

While the Big Bike Film Night has endeavoured to ensure that the information on this website and our Social Media pages is accurate, current and complete, it does not accept liability for any error, misstatement or omission. Regardless of the source or origin of any content on this website and our Social Media pages, you agree that any use you make of such content is at your own risk and that the Big Bike Film Night is not responsible for the accuracy of such content, or for any loss suffered by you as a result of reliance on that content.

The Big Bike Film Night may change the material on this website and our Social Media pages at any time without notice. In the unlikely event that an unauthorised person makes changes to this website or our Social Media pages, the Big Bike Film Night does not accept responsibility for those changes. Errors are subject to correction.

The Big Bike Film Night welcomes feedback, comments, reviews and ideas from all our followers, and will endeavour to join in and contribute to the conversation where possible. However, due to resource constraints we are not able to reply individually to all the postings we receive via our Social Media Pages.

We will endeavour to update and monitor our Social Media Pages during office hours, Monday to Friday (other than public holidays). However, the Big Bike Film Night does not have any obligation to monitor, edit, or review any Posts to its Social Media Pages, nor do we accept responsibility for lack of service due to Social Media provider downtime.

This website and our Social Media Pages may contain links to third party websites. The Big Bike Film Night has no control over the content of such websites and does not make any representations about such websites. The links are provided for convenience and informational purposes only. The Big Bike Film Night is not responsible for the content, validity, accuracy, or the use, of any other website. You should check the terms and conditions applicable to any other websites you use.

You may not create a link from any other website to any part of this website, without the Big Bike Film Night’s express written consent.

Your use of this website and our Social Media Pages is at your own risk. Subject to any terms implied by law (including the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993, where applicable) which cannot be excluded, the Festival shall not be responsible or liable, in contract, tort (including negligence), equity or otherwise for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special, or punitive damage, or for any loss of profit, income or savings, or any costs or expenses incurred or suffered by you or any other person, arising out of, or in connection with, your access to, or use of, this website, our Social Media Pages or any linked websites.

All warranties, whether expressed or implied, as to the accuracy, currency, completeness, fitness for purpose or usefulness of the information contained on this website and our Social Media Pages are excluded to the extent permitted by law.

The Big Bike Film Night Privacy Statement and Social Media Policy is incorporated into these terms and conditions.

If you require any assistance or have questions about these terms and conditions please contact The Big Bike Film Night by phone on 021 748 441 or email at [email protected]

 

© The Big Bike Film Night, 2022

Terms and Conditions

Win a night’s accommodation at the Timber Trail Lodge Terms and Conditions

Buy two or more tickets to any of The Big Bike Film Night 2022 screenings in New Zealand via our ticketing platforms (Trybooking.com, or platforms used by the official venues) by Monday 31st January to be entered in to win.

  • Tickets can be purchased across multiple transactions on Trybooking website (online), or also by emailing [email protected] .
  • Tickets across multiple purchases must be purchased in the name of the same person to be eligible for the draw.
  • Winner will be announced the week commencing 31 January and contacted using details provided. If a winner cannot be contacted within two working days, The Big Bike Film Night reserves the right to redraw the prize.
  • One night accommodation (mid-week bookings only Monday to Thursday) is provided courtesy of the Timber Trail Lodge. The room offered is an Ensuite Room and meals are included.  The prize is valid for one night only and the voucher expires December 2022.
  • The winner is responsible for paying all additional costs associated with the prize that are not specifically included, including (where applicable) transport, shuttle, bike hire, room service, in-room expenses, beverages, and all other incidentals.
  • Neither the Timber Trail Lodge or The Big Bike Film Night nor any other person or party associated with this promotion shall be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever suffered (including but not limited to indirect or consequential loss) or personal injury suffered or sustained in connection with either participation in this promotion or with any prizes offered to the maximum extent permitted by law.
  • Acceptance of the prize is deemed consent for Timber Trail Lodge and The Big Bike Film Night to use the winner’s details and any photographs for promotional and media purposes without any further reference if required.
  • All employees working at the Timber Trail Lodge or the Big Bike Film Night and their immediate family are not eligible to enter.
  • Contact details must be provided to be eligible to enter and you must have opted in to hear from the The Big Bike Film Night.
  • The winner must adhere to the Covid-19 regulations stipulated by the Timber Trail Lodge (all guests over the age of 12 will be required to be fully vaccinated against Covid-19) or The Big Bike Film Night, or forfeit the prize.

Disclaimer

  • The Big Bike Film Night assumes no responsibility for any error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in transmission or line failure to this website.
  • Your use of material contained on The Big Bike Film Night website is at your sole risk.
  • The Big Bike Film Night reserves the right to change details on this website at any time.
  • Ticket purchases are subject to The Big Bike Film Night’s Terms & Conditions of Sale.

Please read the above conditions carefully. By purchasing tickets on the website you are agreeing to be bound by these Terms & Conditions of Sale.

If you require any assistance or have questions about these terms and conditions please contact The Big Bike Film Night by phone on 021 748 441 or email at [email protected]